Symposium Programme

Daily Programme

Monday, June 17
08:00 - 10:00 Registration
10:00 - 10:30 Opening Session
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 13:15 Oral Session 1 - I

Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei Special Session 
14:30 - 15:30 Visit at Villa Farnesina
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 18:00 Keynote talks and open discussion
18:00 - 18:30 Aperitivo

Tuesday, June 18
08:30 - 10:30 Oral Session 1 - II 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00 Oral Session 2 
14:00 - 15:00 Poster Session 1 - Coffee break
15:00 - 16:00 Oral Session 3 - I
16:15 - 17:45 Oral Session 3 - II
17:45 - 18:30 Additional time for discussion - Aperitivo

Wednesday, June 19
08:30 - 10:10 Oral Session 4 - I
10:10 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00 Oral Session 4 - II
14:00 - 14:30 Oral Session 3 - III
15:30 - 15:45 Coffee break

14:45 - 16:45 Oral Session 5
18:00 - . . .   Social Tour and Dinner

Thursday, June 20
09:00 - 11:00 Oral Session 6 - I
11:00 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 13:15 Oral Session 6 - II
14:00 - 15:00 Poster Session 2 - Coffee break
15:30 - 17:10 Oral Session 7 - I
17:10 - 18:00 Additional time for discussion - Aperitivo

Friday, June 21
08:30 - 10:30 Oral Session 8
10:30 - 11:00 Chiostro Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Oral Session 7 - II
14:00 - 15:10 Oral Session 7 - III
15:10 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:30 Closing Session - Round table and open discussion

A stand dedicated to HELIDEM UE Project will be available during the Symposium in the Saletta degli Affreschi. The stand is organized by:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Detailed Sessions Programme

Session 1:  Geodetic Data Analysis

Convenors: W. Kosek, R. Gross, C. Kreemer

click to enlarge

 

 

Session 2:  Theoretical aspects of reference frames

Convenors: A. Dermanis, T. Van Dam

click to enlarge

 

Session 3:   Digital Terrain Modeling, Synthetic Aperture Radar and new sensors: theory and methods

Convenors: M. Crespi, E. Pottier

click to enlarge

FP Session 03 B tris

Session 4:  Geopotential modeling, boundary value problems and height systems

Convenors: P. Novák, M. Schmidt, C. Gerlach

click to enlarge

Session 5:  Atmospheric modeling in geodesy

Convenors: T. Hobiger, M. Schindelegger

click to enlarge

Session 6:  Gravity field mapping methodology from GRACE and future gravity missions

Convenors: M. Weigelt, A. Jäggi

click to enlarge

Session 7:  Inverse modeling, estimation theory

Convenors: P. Xu

click to enlarge

Session 8:  Computational geodesy

Convenors: R. Cunderlík, K. Mikula

click to enlarge

Special Session:  Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei: Keynote talks and Open discussion session

Convenors: F. Sansò, R. Barzaghi, N. Sneeuw

click to enlarge

Poster sessions

click to enlarge

 FP Session Poster 3

Download PDF Programme

  1. Download the detailed Sessions programme
  2. Download the daily Symposium programme